Thursday, February 25, 2016
[…] On November 25, 2015, the Court appointed the first five individuals to serve as the amicus curiae to the Court. These individuals are Jonathan G. Cedarbaum, John D. Cline, Laura Donohue, Amy Jeffress, and Marc Zwillinger.  These individuals have varying backgrounds and qualifications. Ms. Donahue is currently a law professor at Georgetown Law. The American Civil Liberties and Electronic Frontier Foundation have both lauded these individuals as impressive.

            Under 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(2)(A), the Court is required to appoint one of these five individuals “to assist such court in the consideration of any application for an order or review that, in the opinion of the court, presents a novel or significant interpretation of the law.” The statute, however, carves out an exception this requirement. The court is not required to appoint an amicus if such appointment is “not appropriate.”